- Visit the Aquarium
- Animals & Exhibits
- Fun & Learning
- Deep-Sea Exploration
- Aquatic Research
|White Spotted Bamboo Shark|
Male white spotted bamboo sharks can reach up to 33 inches long but typically average between 27-31 inches; females can reach slightly larger sizes of up to 37 inches long, although average between 27-31 inches.
White Spotted Bamboo sharks are found in the Indo-Pacific West Oceans, as far west as Madagascar, as far north as Japan and as far east as the Philippines.
These sharks make their homes among the shallow waters of coral reef ecosystems.
Their diet consists primarily of small fish and marine invertebrates.
Predators of this shark species include larger fish, marine mammals, and humans.
Reaching sexual maturity at approximately 25 inches in length, mating season for these sharks occur between December and January.5 Females are oviparous (meaning these sharks lay eggs) and will lay eggs among the coral area between March and May. The shark pup will hatch after a little over 100 days after the egg is laid.
Pressures affecting the white spotted bamboo sharks include fisheries for human consumption and the aquarium trade as well as habitat destruction due to harmful fishing practices, pollution and changes in climate.
Some of the White Spotted Bamboo Sharks you see in the Shark Encounters Tank have been born and raised right here at the Mystic Aquarium. Our experienced aquarists breed and raise these species for exhibits as a sustainable way to inspire you to care for and protect our ocean planet while doing the same.
Size: African penguins range from 18 to 25 inches tall and weigh up to 11 pounds
Range/Distribution: The only penguin to breed in Africa, the African penguin ranges from Namibia to South Africa. Young penguins have been known to migrate north and west along the coastline and are found between Southern Angola, Namibia, and sometimes found off Gabon, Congo, and Mozambique, but generally reside in South Africa.
Appearance: The African penguin has a robust, torpedo-shaped body with black feathers on their back, flippers, and head while white feathers cover their front with the exception of horseshoe-shaped black stripe on the chest. Following the penguin’s first few molts a white stripe will develop around its cheek and throat. These birds have a bare patch above their eyes to assist with regulating their body temperature.
Habitat: When not hunting for food in the water, African penguins are found along rocky shores or brushy coastal areas.
Prey: African penguins feed on 25 species of fish, such as sardine and anchovy but also prey on squid and krill. A penguin may eat up to one pound of food or up to 14% of their weight.
Predators: African penguins face predation by gulls, feral cats and mongoose while nesting on land, while sharks and fur seals hunt African penguins in the water.
Life Span: The African penguin may live up to late 30 years in an aquarium or zoo but averages of 15-20 years are seen in the wild populations.
Mating Behaviors: There are no set breeding seasons for African penguins, however, most penguin pairs are monogamous and will remain together over several breeding years. The male will prepare a nest by digging a shallow burrow in sand or in brush using guano (penguin waste) and any materials nearby to complete the nest for the female to lay two eggs. Both the male and female share the nesting and chick duties, keeping the young safe from predators and warm temperatures. The chicks will hatch between 38 and 42 days and will leave the nest when they are between 60 to 130 days of age.
|The mission of Sea Research Foundation, Inc., which includes Mystic Aquarium, Ocean Exploration Center and JASON Learning, is to inspire people to care for and protect our ocean planet through education, research and exploration.|
© 2008-2013, Sea Research Foundation, Inc. All Rights Reserved
55 Coogan Blvd., Mystic, CT 06355-1997 | firstname.lastname@example.org
P: 860.572.5955 | F: 860.572.5969